You are in:
  1. Home
  2. Chemical Supplies UK
  3. Spring
  4. Hobby & Crafts

Hobby & Crafts

Category

Huge range of soapmaking and candle supplies for retail & wholesale - soap bases, soap moulds, fragrances, dyes & much more!

Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) - Dimethicone  (1000 cs)

Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) - Dimethicone (1000 cs)

Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) belongs to a group of polymeric organosilicon compounds that are commonly referred to as silicones. PDMS is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer, and is particularly known for its unusual rheological (or flow) properties. Its applications range from contact lenses and medical devices to elastomers; it is present, also, in shampoos (as dimethicone makes...
Price: £14.85 inc. VAT(£12.38 ex. VAT)
More info
Castor Oil Soap - 35%

Castor Oil Soap - 35%

Castor Oil soap is used to keep the germicide (cresol or phenol) in solution until it is mixed with water for actual use (the cloudy mixed result indicates the phenol compound becoming suspended rather than dissolved). Soap is made from a fat or oil and an alkali. Castor oil has particular physical properties which make it a good molecule for making the soap to interact with the cresol/phenol...
Price: £3.08 inc. VAT(£2.57 ex. VAT)
More info
Japan Wax - Sumac wax - Sumach wax

Japan Wax - Sumac wax - Sumach wax

Japan wax is a pale-yellow, waxy, water-insoluble solid with a gummy feel, obtained from the berries of certain sumacs native to Japan and China, such as Rhus verniciflua (Japanese sumac tree) and R. succedanea (Japanese wax tree). Japan wax is a byproduct of lacquer manufacture. It is not a true wax but a fat that contains 10-15% palmitin, stearin, and olein with about 1% japanic acid...
Price: £17.05 inc. VAT(£14.21 ex. VAT)
More info
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil widely used in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries as a lubricant, emollient, and as a non-toxic alternative for controlling head lice. The oil is manufactured by condensing myristic acid with isopropyl alcohol and is colorless and mild in odor.
Price: £15.95 inc. VAT(£13.29 ex. VAT)
More info
Perfumers Alcohol

Perfumers Alcohol

Perfumers alcohol is a  dilutant that will dilute your essential / fragrance oil blends and enhance the longevity of your perfume on your skin. Perfumers alcohol is a product you can use to replace your ethanol and/or everclear ingredients. Made with a combination of alcohol denat, iso propyl myristate and dipropylene glycol, this skin friendly dilutant is the perfect perfume mixer. ...
Price: £6.60 inc. VAT(£5.50 ex. VAT)
More info
GLYCERINE - Technical Grade 99.5 %

GLYCERINE - Technical Grade 99.5 %

Please Note - Technical Grade Glycerine - Not For Food Use....Please Choose Food Grade Option From The Drop Down Menu Below. Glycerin is a neutral,colorless, thick liquid which freezes to a gummy paste and which has a high boiling point. Glycerin can be dissolved into water or alcohol, but not oils. On the other hand, many things will dissolve into glycerin easily. Available in all quantities...
Price: £4.07 inc. VAT(£3.39 ex. VAT)
More info
Concentrated Scent Oils - For Candle & Soap Making - 1 Litre

Concentrated Scent Oils - For Candle & Soap Making - 1 Litre

A Selection of concentrated scent oils – ideal for candle or soap making - Giant 1 Litre Size Bulk Size for production purposes – All Scents are only £32.50 each and supplied in an HDPE Chemical Resistant container to ensure freshness. Available in all quantities and pack sizes and scents - Please see options below:
Price: £35.75 inc. VAT(£29.79 ex. VAT)
More info