You are in:
  1. Home
  2. Chemical Supplies UK
  3. Chemicals
  4. Surfactants

Surfactants

Category

Our Range of Surfactants
Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide - Ammonyx LO

Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide - Ammonyx LO

Chemical Description - Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide Product Name - Ammonyx LO Product Overview - Ammonyx LO is a non-ionic surfactant, used for it's detergency, foam enhancing, stabilisation and thickening properties. Ammonyx LO is stable in the presence of acids, bases, electrolytes and oxidising agents and shows very good resistance to hard water. It can also be used in the...
Price: £4.95 inc. VAT(£4.13 ex. VAT)
More info
Sodium laureth sulphate - SLES 27% -  Sodium lauryl ether sulphate

Sodium laureth sulphate - SLES 27% - Sodium lauryl ether sulphate

Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, SLS and ALS are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.
Price: £7.15 inc. VAT(£5.96 ex. VAT)
More info
MACKAM 50 UL - Betaines - Foam Boosters/Foam stabilizers

MACKAM 50 UL - Betaines - Foam Boosters/Foam stabilizers

MackamTM 50UL is a high active grade of Cocamidopropyl Betaine made from a low color and odor, coconut feedstock. It is about 26% more concentrated than typical grades of CAPB which makes it hostile to microbial growth, eliminating the need for a preservative.  Having no preservative, MackamTM 50UL is acceptable for use globally.  MackamTM 50UL exhibits excellent stability over a broad...
Price: £7.15 inc. VAT(£5.96 ex. VAT)
More info
Tall Oil Fatty Acid TOFA 2

Tall Oil Fatty Acid TOFA 2

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) with high fatty acid content and low content of rosin acids and unsaponifiables. Thelight colour together with excellent colour stability and air drying propeties are derived from its origin, the northern pine.The superior chemical reactivity of TOFA2 is due to its long carbon chain (C18), the acid function of carboxyl group (-COOH) and the unsaturation of the double...
Price: £8.25 inc. VAT(£6.88 ex. VAT)
More info
GENAPOL-  EP 2584 - Surfactant

GENAPOL- EP 2584 - Surfactant

GENAPOL® EP 2584 is a cloudy liquid low foaming non-ionic surfactant for the detergent industry. It is especially suitable for the manufacture of low foaming cleaners and rinse aids for automatic dish-washing.
Price: £8.25 inc. VAT(£6.88 ex. VAT)
More info
Alcohol ethoxylate - nonionic surfactant - UN 90/90

Alcohol ethoxylate - nonionic surfactant - UN 90/90

Alcohol ethoxylates (AE) are a major class of non-ionic surfactants which are widely used in laundry detergents and to a lesser extent in household cleaners, institutional and industrial cleaners, cosmetics, agriculture, and in textile, paper, oil and other process industries.
Price: £8.80 inc. VAT(£7.33 ex. VAT)
More info