The leaves of the carnauba palm native to Brazil secrete a greyish-yellowish protective wax known for its hardness and excellent physiological properties. Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades.
This carnauba wax is often used in cosmetic products and can be used to add hardness to beeswax polishes, improving their resistance to wear and glossiness. Carnauba wax is also well-suited for lubricating moving wooden parts and protecting metal parts from corrosion (similar to beeswax). The wax offered here is unbleached and has a melting point of approximately 90° C